Friday, December 12, 2014

The Holiday Silver for Daniel Cranston

The Open final
Congrats to Daniel Cranston who retained his title from last year with a 2-0 victory over Paul Eyes in the final of the Holiday Silver held in Ellicott City, Maryland last sunday. It was a well played final and Dan created the clearer opportunities for a deserved win. Semi-finals results: Paul Eyes 4 Adolfo Colindres 1, Dan Cranston 4 Neal Rivera 0. In the Veterans final Eyes defeated Andrew Zunino 4-0.
U19 final
Our U19 winner was Sam Rice, defeating Mike Hitselberger 2-1 in the final.
U15 final
The U15 Patapsco Cup was won by Eric Cha 2-0 over Michael Kimack. See you all next year for another great tournament. Video of the 2014 Holiday Silver Final. Daniel Cranston v Paul Eyes. 1st Half -> http://youtu.be/MJCnyZO3OcE Video of the 2014 Holiday Silver Final: Daniel Cranston v Paul Eyes. 2nd Half -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuKRbyLipqA&feature=youtu.be

Thursday, December 4, 2014

US players in the world rankings

FISTF Open ranking of November 2014


103  GASPARINI Andrea (CR Vasco da Gama) 156,25
162  WALKER Zach (Maryland SC) 90,00
221  CRANSTON Daniel (Maryland SC) 63,00
249  HAEFKE Erik (Hercules Subbuteo Club) 51,30
297  O'DONOVAN ROSSA Paul (Maryland SC) 39,20
323  SMITH Wayne (Southern California SC) 34,00
359  KURKEYERIAN Varant (Southern California SC) 29,20
523  TUCKER Cameron (Maryland SC) 15,40
524  TUCKER Rob (Maryland SC) 15,40
575  TUCKER Steve (Southern California SC) 12,20
576  TUCKER Josh (Southern California SC) 12,20
697  MULLEN Conan (Southern California SC) 9,00
819  SILVA Luis (SC Connecticut) 6,00
886  RUSSELL Stuart (Maryland SC) 4,50


FISTF Veterans ranking of November 2014


198  O'DONOVAN ROSSA Paul (Maryland SC) 37,50
285  KURKEYERIAN Varant (Southern California SC) 15,00
395  HAEFKE Erik (Hercules Subbuteo Club) 3,60


WASPA ranking of November 2014


84 Paul O'Donovan (Maryland SC) 54,90
85 Daniel Cranston (Maryland SC) 54,50
90 Zach Walker (Washington Tuesday SL) 53,50
127 Ilias Gikas (Hercules Table Soccer Club) 39,00
133 Wayne Smith (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 37,50
147 Paul Eyes (Maryland SC) 34,50
172 Craig Cousino (no club) 29,70
175 Andrea Gasparini (CR Vasco da Gama Futmesa) 29,00
175 Tom Shirley (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 29,00
182 Alex Batacchi (Tampa Bay TSC) 28,00
193 Patrick Sheridan (Maryland SC) 26,75
195 Varant Kurkeyerian (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 26,00
222 Steve Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 23,80
263 Gregg Deinhart (Washington Tuesday SL) 19,75
269 Nate Pate (MiSTFA) 19,25
277 Sean Mann (Augusta Subbuteo FC) 18,50
294 Conan Mullen (Northern California SC) 17,20
295 Erik Haefke (Hercules Table Soccer Club) 17,00
295 George Vassiliades (Northern California SC) 17,00
301 Neal Rivera (Maryland SC) 16,85
313 Peter Vahle (Northern California SC) 16,00
318 Steve Laskey (Cleveland Metro TFC) 15,50
341 Simon Neil (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 14,00
341 Abigail Wagner (no club) 14,00
351 Rob Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 13,60
360 John Coyle (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 13,00
360 Brian King (North Alabama Subbuteo) 13,00
387 Tim Tumminaro (Chicago Area SC) 12,70
404 Chris Sweetland (Chicago Area SC) 12,30
424 Paul Pate (MiSTFA) 11,08
425 Massimo Conturso (SC Connecticut) 11,00
453 Isabel Batacchi (Tampa Bay TSC) 10,00
464 Jamie Zacharda (no club) 9,30
467 Joe Schmidt (Northern California SC) 9,00
486 Daniel Louis (Tampa Bay TSC) 8,50
509 Cameron Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 8,00
595 Miko Mann (Greenbrier HS Subbuteo Club) 6,90
599 Matt Steinmuller (Maryland SC) 6,85
634 Forest Pavel (Augusta Subbuteo FC) 6,00
655 Adolfo Colindres (Patapsco SC) 5,55
664 Andrew Zunino (Philadelphia Subbuteo Futbol Syndicate) 5,40
676 David Qualls (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 5,00
676 Vincent Vidal (Northern California SC) 5,00
698 Brian Lambert (MiSTFA) 4,80
719 Richard Mike Mellott (no club) 4,50
719 Luis Silva (SC Connecticut) 4,50
739 Eric Walton (Washington Tuesday SL) 4,25
793 Dewey LaRochelle (Washington Tuesday SL) 3,95
827 Eric Albertson (MiSTFA) 3,40
827 Ricky Alvarez (no club) 3,40
827 Chad Idema (MiSTFA) 3,40
827 Brock Sievertson (Greenbrier HS Subbuteo Club) 3,40
851 Sid Bond (no club) 3,00
851 James Husley (Tampa Bay TSC) 3,00
851 Brandon Minton (Suncoast TSL) 3,00
851 Josh Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 3,00
851 Reggie Redd (Augusta Subbuteo FC) 3,00
882 Brad Hendricks (Kansas City Subbuteo League) 2,90
896 Byung Kim (Maryland SC) 2,75
900 Eric Smith (Augusta Subbuteo FC) 2,60
906 Jody Schaaf (Savannah SC) 2,50
937 Shane McNulty (Kansas City Subbuteo League) 2,30
944 John Reed (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 2,20
965 Mark Crawford (no club) 2,10
967 Jason Mitchell (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 2,00
967 Kevin Nieman (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 2,00
967 Christian Brunson (Greenbrier HS Subbuteo Club) 2,00
1039 Brendan Dames (Patapsco SC) 1,85
1039 Mike Hitselberger (no club) 1,85
1039 Grant Lilly (no club) 1,85
1039 Rory Nolan (no club) 1,85
1039 Corey Wiggs (no club) 1,85
1039 Evan Winter (Patapsco SC) 1,85
1054 Javier King (North Alabama Subbuteo) 1,60
1061 David Jensen (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 1,50
1061 Chad Price (no club) 1,50
1061 Tory Reed (Colorado SC) 1,50
1103 Timothy Cousino (no club) 1,00
1103 Michael Koster (MiSTFA) 1,00
1330 Eric Cha (no club) 0,50
1330 Joshua Chang (no club) 0,50
1330 Nicholas Chiacchio (no club) 0,50
1330 Alex de Lencastre (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1330 Jackson Duan (no club) 0,50
1330 Matt Fox (Suncoast TSL) 0,50
1330 Sebastien Gisin (no club) 0,50
1330 Landon Hunter (MiSTFA) 0,50
1330 Ryan Jung (no club) 0,50
1330 Ryan Kenny (Maryland SC) 0,50
1330 Timothy Kim (no club) 0,50
1330 Michael Kimack (no club) 0,50
1330 Mike Kistler (no club) 0,50
1330 Michael Knorr (MiSTFA) 0,50
1330 Nick Lawson (MiSTFA) 0,50
1330 Jongho Lee (no club) 0,50
1330 Jack Lorenz (no club) 0,50
1330 Tej Mehta (no club) 0,50
1330 Brian Mengele (Patapsco SC) 0,50
1330 Denish Parsulapeti (no club) 0,50
1330 Joey Peters (no club) 0,50
1330 Karson Porter (no club) 0,50
1330 Jon Raza (no club) 0,50
1330 Michael Shlining (no club) 0,50
1330 Frank Silva (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1330 Frank Jr Silva (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1330 Howard Veal (no club) 0,50
1330 Dave Waligora (MiSTFA) 0,50
1330 Jen Waligora (MiSTFA) 0,50
1330 Ben Williams (no club) 0,50

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Updated ASA rankings

Attached are the up to today ASA Rankings. The Points Race represents ASA tournaments which took place between September 1st, 2014 and December 3rd, 2014. The Rolling Rankings represent ASA tournaments which took place between December 3rd, 2013 and December 3rd, 2014.
The tournaments accounted for in the Points Race are:
Augusta Subbuteo Open - November 8th, 2014
2014 Delaware Valley Open - November 9th, 2014

The tournaments accounted for in the Rolling Rankings are:
Holiday Silver - December 7th, 2013
Red Hill Rumble - February 8th, 2014
Simi Valley FISTF Challenger - February 24th, 2014
Newbury Park Open - April 26th, 2014
Flicko de Mayo - May 10th, 2014
2014 Pennsylvania Subbuteo Championship - May 25th, 2014
ASA Nationals 2014 - July 27th, 2014
Los Angeles FISTF Open - July 28th, 2014
2014 Chattanooga Open - August 9th, 2014
Augusta Subbuteo Open - November 8th, 2014
2014 Delaware Valley Open - November 9th, 2014

(File and article updated on December 4, 2014)

Link here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4_PpphlADgVWjNBN1NTcGNXYlE/

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Craig Cousino wins in Augusta

The Augusta Subbuteo Open took place on November 7 with a good field of seven entries in the Open tournament. Craig Cousino, who travelled from North Carolina for the day, won the event going undefeated in 6 rounds of play. Sean Mann came in seconnd losing handily to Craig in the round robin event. Congratulationss to Craig. After the open there was also a U17 event which was won by Miko Mann.

Standings in the Open section
1. Craig Cousino
2. Sean Mann
3. Forest Pavel
4. Miko Mann
5. Brock Sievertson
6. Reginald Redd
7. Eric Smith

Standings in the U17 section
1. Miko Mann
2. Brock Sievertson
3. Christian Brunson

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

US Players in the world rankings

FISTF Open ranking (October 2014)

106  GASPARINI Andrea (CR Vasco da Gama Futmesa) 156,25
165  WALKER Zach (Maryland SC) 90,00
219  CRANSTON Daniel (Maryland SC) 63,00
250  HAEFKE Erik (Hercules Subbuteo Club) 51,30
299  O'DONOVAN ROSSA Paul (Maryland SC) 39,20
327  SMITH Wayne (Southern California SC) 34,00
364  KURKEYERIAN Varant (Southern California SC) 29,20
514  TUCKER Cameron (Maryland SC) 15,40
515  TUCKER Rob (Maryland SC) 15,40
571  TUCKER Steve (Southern California SC) 12,20
572  TUCKER Josh (Southern California SC) 12,20
691  MULLEN Conan (Southern California SC) 9,00
806  SILVA Luis (SC Connecticut) 6,00
865  RUSSELL Stuart (Maryland SC) 4,50

FISTF Veterans ranking (October 2014)

195 O'DONOVAN ROSSA Paul (Maryland SC) 37,50
396  HAEFKE Erik (Hercules Subbuteo Club) 3,60
282  KURKEYERIAN Varant (Southern California SC) 15,00
WASPA ranking (October 2014)

65 Daniel Cranston (Maryland SC) 64,00
83 Paul O'Donovan (Maryland SC) 54,90
85 Zach Walker (Washington Tuesday SL) 53,50
125 Ilias Gikas (Hercules Table Soccer Club) 39,00
128 Wayne Smith (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 37,50
132 Patrick Sheridan (Maryland SC) 36,25
148 Paul Eyes (Maryland SC) 32,50
157 Andrea Gasparini (CR Vasco da Gama Futmesa) 31,00
169 Tom Shirley (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 29,00
175 Alex Batacchi (Tampa Bay TSC) 28,00
193 Varant Kurkeyerian (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 26,00
199 Neal Rivera (Maryland SC) 25,35
217 Steve Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 23,80
242 Massimo Conturso (SC Connecticut) 21,00
258 Nate Pate (MiSTFA) 19,25
282 Conan Mullen (Northern California SC) 17,20
285 Erik Haefke (Hercules Table Soccer Club) 17,00
285 George Vassiliades (Northern California SC) 17,00
300 Peter Vahle (Northern California SC) 16,00
307 Steve Laskey (Cleveland Metro TFC) 15,50
335 Simon Neil (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 14,00
345 Rob Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 13,60
351 John Coyle (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 13,00
351 Brian King (North Alabama Subbuteo) 13,00
351 Abigail Wagner (no club) 13,00
382 Craig Cousino (no club) 12,70
382 Tim Tumminaro (Chicago Area SC) 12,70
395 Chris Sweetland (Chicago Area SC) 12,30
411 Paul Pate (MiSTFA) 11,08
425 Jamie Zacharda (no club) 10,50
438 Isabel Batacchi (Tampa Bay TSC) 10,00
447 Sean Mann (Wolfpack Subbuteo FC) 9,50
458 Joe Schmidt (Northern California SC) 9,00
480 Daniel Louis (Tampa Bay TSC) 8,50
505 Cameron Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 8,00
575 Andrew Zunino (Philadelphia Subbuteo Futbol Syndicate) 6,90
579 Matt Steinmuller (Maryland SC) 6,85
642 Adolfo Colindres (Patapsco SC) 5,05
646 David Qualls (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 5,00
646 Vincent Vidal (Northern California SC) 5,00
669 Brian Lambert (MiSTFA) 4,80
674 Gregg Deinhart (Washington Tuesday SL) 4,75
693 Richard Mike Mellott (no club) 4,50
693 Luis Silva (SC Connecticut) 4,50
712 Eric Walton (Washington Tuesday SL) 4,25
775 Miguel Marques (SC Connecticut) 3,50
775 Brandon Minton (Suncoast TSL) 3,50
797 Eric Albertson (MiSTFA) 3,40
797 Ricky Alvarez (no club) 3,40
797 Chad Idema (MiSTFA) 3,40
819 Sid Bond (no club) 3,00
819 James Husley (Tampa Bay TSC) 3,00
819 Josh Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 3,00
852 Dewey LaRochelle (Washington Tuesday SL) 2,95
853 Brad Hendricks (Kansas City Subbuteo League) 2,90
871 Byung Kim (Maryland SC) 2,75
872 Miko Mann (Wolfpack Subbuteo FC) 2,70
878 Jody Schaaf (Savannah SC) 2,50
907 Shane McNulty (Kansas City Subbuteo League) 2,30
913 John Reed (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 2,20
933 Mark Crawford (no club) 2,10
935 Jason Mitchell (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 2,00
935 Kevin Nieman (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 2,00
1009 Brendan Dames (Patapsco SC) 1,85
1009 Mike Hitselberger (no club) 1,85
1009 Grant Lilly (no club) 1,85
1009 Rory Nolan (no club) 1,85
1009 Corey Wiggs (no club) 1,85
1009 Evan Winter (Patapsco SC) 1,85
1023 Javier King (North Alabama Subbuteo) 1,60
1029 David Jensen (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 1,50
1029 Chad Price (no club) 1,50
1029 Tory Reed (Colorado SC) 1,50
1072 Timothy Cousino (no club) 1,00
1072 Michael Koster (MiSTFA) 1,00
1072 Forest Pavel (no club) 1,00
1281 Kevin Antoszewski (Maryland SC) 0,90
1287 Eric Cha (no club) 0,50
1287 Joshua Chang (no club) 0,50
1287 Nicholas Chiacchio (no club) 0,50
1287 Alex de Lencastre (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1287 Jackson Duan (no club) 0,50
1287 Matt Fox (Suncoast TSL) 0,50
1287 Sebastien Gisin (no club) 0,50
1287 Landon Hunter (MiSTFA) 0,50
1287 Ryan Jung (no club) 0,50
1287 Ryan Kenny (Maryland SC) 0,50
1287 Timothy Kim (no club) 0,50
1287 Michael Kimack (no club) 0,50
1287 Mike Kistler (no club) 0,50
1287 Michael Knorr (MiSTFA) 0,50
1287 Nick Lawson (MiSTFA) 0,50
1287 Jongho Lee (no club) 0,50
1287 Jack Lorenz (no club) 0,50
1287 Tej Mehta (no club) 0,50
1287 Brian Mengele (Patapsco SC) 0,50
1287 Denish Parsulapeti (no club) 0,50
1287 Joey Peters (no club) 0,50
1287 Karson Porter (no club) 0,50
1287 Jon Raza (no club) 0,50
1287 Michael Shlining (no club) 0,50
1287 Frank Silva (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1287 Frank Jr Silva (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1287 Bill Switala (no club) 0,50
1287 Howard Veal (no club) 0,50
1287 Dave Waligora (MiSTFA) 0,50
1287 Jen Waligora (MiSTFA) 0,50
1287 Ben Williams (no club) 0,50
1287 Michael Zacharda (no club) 0,50

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

2014 Delaware Valley Open

I am pleased to announce that the 2014 Delaware Valley Open will be held on Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 10:00 AM in Avondale, Pennsylvania. Cost of the event is $5.00 with food and drinks provided. If interest, please contact me, Andrew Zunino, at andy62269@msn.com and I will be glad to answer your questions. Hope to see you there!

Andrew

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

US Players in the WASPA rankings

In the WASPA ranking of September 2014

62 Daniel Cranston (Maryland SC) 64,00
80 Paul O'Donovan (Maryland SC) 54,90
82 Zach Walker (Washington Tuesday SL) 53,50
112 Ilias Gikas (Hercules Table Soccer Club) 39,00
119 Wayne Smith (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 37,50
126 Patrick Sheridan (Maryland SC) 36,25
140 Paul Eyes (Maryland SC) 32,50
151 Andrea Gasparini (CR Vasco da Gama Futmesa) 31,00
166 Tom Shirley (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 29,00
174 Alex Batacchi (Tampa Bay TSC) 28,00
193 Varant Kurkeyerian (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 26,00
197 Nate Pate (MiSTFA) 25,75
200 Neal Rivera (Maryland SC) 25,35
218 Steve Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 23,80
239 Massimo Conturso (SC Connecticut) 21,00
283 Conan Mullen (Northern California SC) 17,20
285 Erik Haefke (Hercules Table Soccer Club) 17,00
285 George Vassiliades (Northern California SC) 17,00
301 Paul Pate (MiSTFA) 16,28
304 Peter Vahle (Northern California SC) 16,00
312 Steve Laskey (Cleveland Metro TFC) 15,50
334 Chris Sweetland (Chicago Area SC) 14,30
341 Tim Tumminaro (Chicago Area SC) 14,10
343 Simon Neil (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 14,00
349 Rob Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 13,60
356 John Coyle (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 13,00
356 Brian King (North Alabama Subbuteo) 13,00
356 Abigail Wagner (no club) 13,00
384 Craig Cousino (no club) 12,70
425 Jamie Zacharda (no club) 10,50
439 Isabel Batacchi (Tampa Bay TSC) 10,00
445 Sean Mann (Wolfpack Subbuteo FC) 9,50
455 Joe Schmidt (Northern California SC) 9,00
475 Daniel Louis (Tampa Bay TSC) 8,50
498 Cameron Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 8,00
559 Andrew Zunino (Philadelphia Subbuteo Futbol Syndicate) 6,90
561 Matt Steinmuller (Maryland SC) 6,85
562 Brian Lambert (MiSTFA) 6,80
607 Brad Hendricks (Kansas City Subbuteo League) 5,80
629 Adolfo Colindres (Patapsco SC) 5,05
633 David Qualls (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 5,00
633 Vincent Vidal (Northern California SC) 5,00
663 Gregg Deinhart (Washington Tuesday SL) 4,75
682 Shane McNulty (Kansas City Subbuteo League) 4,60
687 Richard Mike Mellott (no club) 4,50
687 Luis Silva (SC Connecticut) 4,50
704 Eric Walton (Washington Tuesday SL) 4,25
752 Chad Idema (MiSTFA) 3,90
769 Miguel Marques (SC Connecticut) 3,50
769 Brandon Minton (Suncoast TSL) 3,50
799 Eric Albertson (MiSTFA) 3,40
799 Ricky Alvarez (no club) 3,40
823 Sid Bond (no club) 3,00
823 James Husley (Tampa Bay TSC) 3,00
823 Josh Tucker (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 3,00
848 Dewey LaRochelle (Washington Tuesday SL) 2,95
864 Byung Kim (Maryland SC) 2,75
865 Miko Mann (Wolfpack Subbuteo FC) 2,70
871 Jody Schaaf (Savannah SC) 2,50
900 John Reed (Chattanooga Subbuteo League) 2,20
920 Mark Crawford (no club) 2,10
922 Jason Mitchell (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 2,00
922 Kevin Nieman (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 2,00
992 Brendan Dames (Patapsco SC) 1,85
992 Mike Hitselberger (no club) 1,85
992 Grant Lilly (no club) 1,85
992 Rory Nolan (no club) 1,85
992 Corey Wiggs (no club) 1,85
992 Evan Winter (Patapsco SC) 1,85
1006 Javier King (North Alabama Subbuteo) 1,60
1011 David Jensen (Southern California Subbuteo Club) 1,50
1011 Chad Price (no club) 1,50
1011 Tory Reed (Colorado SC) 1,50
1054 Timothy Cousino (no club) 1,00
1054 Michael Koster (MiSTFA) 1,00
1054 Forest Pavel (no club) 1,00
1257 Kevin Antoszewski (Maryland SC) 0,90
1263 Eric Cha (no club) 0,50
1263 Joshua Chang (no club) 0,50
1263 Nicholas Chiacchio (no club) 0,50
1263 Alex de Lencastre (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1263 Jackson Duan (no club) 0,50
1263 Matt Fox (Suncoast TSL) 0,50
1263 Sebastien Gisin (no club) 0,50
1263 Landon Hunter (MiSTFA) 0,50
1263 Ryan Jung (no club) 0,50
1263 Ryan Kenny (Maryland SC) 0,50
1263 Timothy Kim (no club) 0,50
1263 Michael Kimack (no club) 0,50
1263 Mike Kistler (no club) 0,50
1263 Michael Knorr (MiSTFA) 0,50
1263 Nick Lawson (MiSTFA) 0,50
1263 Jongho Lee (no club) 0,50
1263 Jack Lorenz (no club) 0,50
1263 Tej Mehta (no club) 0,50
1263 Brian Mengele (Patapsco SC) 0,50
1263 Denish Parsulapeti (no club) 0,50
1263 Joey Peters (no club) 0,50
1263 Karson Porter (no club) 0,50
1263 Jon Raza (no club) 0,50
1263 Michael Shlining (no club) 0,50
1263 Frank Silva (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1263 Frank Jr Silva (SC Connecticut) 0,50
1263 Bill Switala (no club) 0,50
1263 Howard Veal (no club) 0,50
1263 Dave Waligora (MiSTFA) 0,50
1263 Jen Waligora (MiSTFA) 0,50
1263 Ben Williams (no club) 0,50
1263 Michael Zacharda (no club) 0,50