Sunday, June 6, 2010

ASA Nationals 2010

Played June 4-6 in VA this year.

Open
Group 1
N. Giffen 4:1 Rivera
Cranston 2:0 Brevil
N. Giffen 4:1 Brevil
Cranston 3:1 Rivera
Rivera 2:1 Brevil
Cranston 4:0 N. Giffen

Cranston - 9pts
N. Giffen - 6pts
Rivera - 3pts
Brevil - 0pts

Group 2
Colindres 1:2 Deinhart
Walker 3:0 Mellott
Colindres 3:0 Mellott
Walker 0:0 Deinhart
Deinhart 3:0 Mellott
Walker 3:2 Colindres

Walker - 7pts (SO win over Deinhart to win group)
Deinhart - 7pts
Colindres - 3pts
Mellott - 0pts

Group 3
Byrd 0:1 A. Giffen
Eyes 2:0 Kenny
Byrd 1:0 Kenny
Eyes 4:0 A. Giffen
A. Giffen 2:1 Kenny
Eyes 3:1 Byrd

Eyes - 9pts
A. Giffen - 6pts
Byrd - 3pts
Kenny - 0pts

Group 4
LaRochelle 0:2 Steinmuller
Batacchi 4:0 Brister
LaRochelle 1:1 Brister
Batacchi 4:0 Steinmuller
Steinmuller 2:1 Brister
Batacchi 3:1 LaRochelle

Batacchi - 9pts
Steinmuller - 6pts
LaRochelle - 1pts
Brister - 1pts

Group 5
Zunino 0:4 Russell
M. Giffen 3:1 Nuger
Tillman 1:1 Russell
Zunino 0:1 Nuger
Tillman 4:0 Nuger
Zunino 0:2 M. Giffen
Tillman 5:1 M. Giffen
Nuger 0:4 Russell
Tillman 4:0 Zunino
M. Giffen 0:4 Russell

Tillman - 10pts (SO win over Russell to win group)
Russell - 10pts
M. Giffen - 6pts
Nuger - 3pts
Zunino - 0pts

Mary Jane Knock-out Rounds
MJ Barrage
Kenny 5:0 Mellott
Zunino 2:1 Brevil
Larochelle 0:0 (SO 2-1) Nuger

MJ Quarter-Finals
Kenny 1:2 Rivera
Brister 1:2 M. Giffen
Zunino 0:2 Byrd
Colindres 1:0 LaRochelle

MJ Semi-Finals
Rivera 0:0 (SO 1-2) M. Giffen
Byrd 1:0 Colindres

MJ Final
M. Giffen 1:0 Byrd

Championship Knock-out Rounds
Barrage
Deinhart 1:0 OT A. Giffen
Steinmuller 0:2 Russell

Quarter-Finals
Cranston 2:1 OT Deinhart
Tillman 2:1 Batacchi
Eyes 3:1 N. Giffen
Walker 3:1 Russell

Semi-Finals
Cranston 2:3 OT Tillman
Eyes 0:1 Walker

National Championship Final
Walker 2:1 OT Tillman

Veterans
Group 1
LaRochelle 0:4 Battachi
Zunino 0:4 Eyes
Deinhart 1:1 Batacchi
LaRochelle 0:4 Eyes
Deinhart 2:3 Eyes
LaRochelle 2:0 Zunino
Deinhart 2:0 Zunino
Eyes 2:2 Batacchi
Deinhart 1:0 LaRochelle
Zunino 0:4 Batacchi

Eyes - 10pts
Batacchi - 8pts
Deinhart - 7pts
LaRochelle - 3pts
Zunino - 0pts

Final
Eyes 1:0 Batacchi

U19
Group 1
Tillman 3:0 FF Nuger
Brevil 3:0 FF Nuger
Tillman 4:0 Brevil

Tillman - 6pts
Brevil - 3pts
Tillman - 0pts

Group 2
Steinmuller 1:0 Colindres
Russell 1:0 Colindres
Steinmuller 1:5 Russell

Russell - 6pts
Steinmuller - 3pts
Colindres - 0pts

Semi-Finals
Tillman 2:0 Steinmuller
Russell 6:0 Brevil

Final
Tillman 2:0 Russell